fbpx

Font Size

Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Cornerstone Family Healthcare Coronavirus Update

(May 7, 2020)

Dear Cornerstone Family Healthcare Patients,

As COVID-19 continues to impact our community, we are doing everything we can to keep you and your loved ones safe and healthy.

ANTIBODY IgG TESTING FOR COVID-19: Cornerstone Family Healthcare is now offering antibody IgG testing for COVID-19. This service is available to everyone that fits the testing criteria; you do not need to be a patient of Cornerstone to receive an antibody test.

If you have been diagnosed with COVID-19 or have had symptoms consistent with COVID-19 and it’s been at least 21 days since first experiencing symptoms, this test may be able to detect the presence of antibodies indicating an immune response after COVID-19 infection. This is not a test for an active COVID-19 infection.

If you are interested in receiving an antibody test, please call Cornerstone Family Healthcare at 845-563-8000. Each test requires a quick telemedicine visit with one of our medical providers, then you will be redirected to have your blood drawn at an appropriate site.

The test is run on a small blood sample, which is sent to a lab to be processed. Positive results signify that antibodies are present, but protective immunity based on these results has yet to be established in clinical trials.

Please remember, it must be at least 21 days since you were first showing symptoms in order to receive the antibody test. Otherwise, your body may not have yet produced the antibodies that occur from fighting a virus.

 Who Should Get an Antibody Test

  • Anyone that has had a positive COVID-19 test at least 21 days ago and may be interested in donating plasma
  • Essential and frontline workers
  • Employees that need a test to return to work
  • Individuals that had symptoms consistent with COVID-19 in the past three months, but did not get tested

The cost of the visits and testing is covered by insurance and for those who do not have insurance, it is covered under the Cares Act. There are no copays for these visits or the test.

COVID-19 TESTING: If you are experiencing any symptoms of COVID-19 – fever, cough, sore throat, shortness of breath or muscle aches – please contact us by phone at (845) 563-8000.  Our staff will help determine if you need to be seen and provide you with instructions for seeking medical care.  If one of our physicians determine that you need to be tested for COVID-19, you will be sent to a site and asked to let them know when you’ve arrived by phone.  Patients generally remain in their cars for evaluation and drive-up testing in order to best protect other patients and our staff.  If you are having a medical emergency, call 911.

 NON-COVID-19 HEALTHCARE NEEDS: Cornerstone Family Healthcare is still open to see patients, online through a virtual visit or in-person, for all of their healthcare needs. Although everyone was asked to stay home and stop the spread, it’s still important for those with healthcare needs such as diabetes, cardiovascular disease, high blood pressure, COPD, prenatal care, pediatric well visits and vaccinations, to continue to see their medical providers. We are still seeing patients and are available to help with these, and many other conditions.

Cornerstone’s first priority will always be the health and safety of our community. Do not let fear of potential exposure to COVID-19 prevent you from seeking care when it is needed. We have put policies into place to make sure visits are as safe as possible for our patients, employees and the community.

MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT: The COVID-19 outbreak is a confusing and stressful time for all of us.  While it affects us all differently, it is important to look out for loved ones and neighbors who are especially at risk.  If you, or someone you know, are struggling with anxiety, depression, or any other mental health or substance use concerns, call us at (845) 563-8000 to book an appointment with one of our behavioral health specialists.

For any questions regarding antibody testing or to book an appointment for any of your medical needs, please call us at 845-563-8000.

Thank you for trusting us with your healthcare needs.

Linda Muller, President & CEO   — and —   Dr. Avi Silber MD, FAAP, Chief Medical Officer

Press Releases & Previous Updates

Orange County Department of Health Resources

Standing Commissioner’s Order for Isolation of Lab Confirmed COVID-19

Any person who has tested positive for COVID-19 through laboratory testing is required to remain isolated at the individual’s place of residence until such time as the Orange County Department of Health determines that the individual is no longer infectious in accordance with the clearance criteria as set forth by the CDC and/or the New York State Department of Health. Furthermore, any person so isolated must adhere to the Isolation Protocol.

Read complete order:

CDC Resources

I feel like I'm not alone in anything that I'm going through. I always have a listening ear.

Josh F. VIEW MORE

The WIC Program is like family. They are very personable.

Sandra P. VIEW MORE

My best experience with Cornerstone has been the eye doctor and her staff.

Sam E. VIEW MORE

Because of Cornerstone's dedicated care team, we were able to lower my blood sugar.

Henry B. VIEW MORE

There was no judgement. Each caseworker gave exemplary service with genuinely caring concern.

Andrew L. VIEW MORE

My thoughts and feelings are respected in any situation.

Roberta G. VIEW MORE

The Dental Department is an outstanding team. Thank you for everything.

Timothy K. VIEW MORE

I travel from Dutchess County because of the service.

Emily T. VIEW MORE

I got everything that I needed at the time I needed it."

Kenny A. VIEW MORE

I like Cornerstone because all doctors are located at the same center and it is very convenient for me."

Maryse C. VIEW MORE

I always feel cared for when I’m seen."

Sarah H. VIEW MORE